07/26/96 DESIDERIO MAGPALI, v. FARMERS GROUP, INC.,
[…] A.
[50] Magpali was denied permission to amend his
complaint to bring a claim under the Unruh Act. Civil
Code section 51.5 of the act makes it improper for a
"business establishment" to "discriminate
against, boycott or blacklist, refuse to buy from, sell
to, or trade with any person in this state because of the
race, creed, religion, color, national origin, sex, or
disability of the person or of the person's partners,
members, stockholders, directors, officers, managers,
superintendents, agents, employees, business associates,
suppliers, or customers." (Italics added.) Section
52, subdivision (a) provides: "Whoever denies, aids
or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination
or distinction contrary to Section 51 or 51.5, is liable
for each and every offense for the actual damages . . .
suffered by any person denied the rights provided in
Section 51 or 51.5." (Civ. Code, Section(s) 52,
subd. (a).) Under section 52, subdivision (c), which
governs injunctive relief: "Whenever there is
reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of
persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full
enjoyment of any of the rights hereby secured, and that
conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the
full exercise of the rights herein described, . . . any
person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action
in the appropriate court by filing with it a
complaint." Farmers contends that Magpali lacked
standing to assert an Unruh Act violation because the
alleged discrimination was
directed at his clients, not against him personally.
Farmers relies on two authorities which have reviewed the
Act's standing provisions: Midpeninsula Citizens for Fair