08/08/89 FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE v. THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR et
[…] reasonable. (Legal Process Service, Inc. v. Ward (1988), 165 Ill. App. 3d 83, 86;
Markowski v. Edgar (1986), 151 Ill. App. 3d 176, 180.) The Act should be liberally
construed for the benefit of the unemployed worker. Davis v. Board of Review of Department
of Labor (1984), 125 Ill. App. 3d 67, 72.
[33] Defendants first contend that the Board correctly determined that claimant was an
employee and not an independent contractor for purposes of the Act. Farmers disagrees,
contending that claimant satisfied each element of the "independent contractor"
test contained in section 212 of the Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 322.)
Section 212 of the Act provides:
[34] "Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not
such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall
be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such
issue is involved that --
[35] A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction
over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
[36] B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such
service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of
business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
[37] C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation,
profession, or business." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 322.)
[38] All three conditions must be met before a claimant is considered to be an
independent contractor, and hence not eligible for benefits, under the Act. (Bennett v.
Department of Employment Security (1988), 175 Ill.