NICHOLAS ZEITOUNIAN v. FARMERS INSURANCE
[…] error. The offer was made not only to compromise the plaintiff's contract claim but also,
probably to the greatest extent of the offer, to get rid of a potential and threatened bad
faith claim. As such, the offer should not have been admitted in either the contract or
bad faith phase of the lawsuit, and certainly was inadmissible in a non-severed trial of
both together.
|
[44] |
Plaintiff contends on appeal that this approach to White and to the concept of
admissibility of offers in compromise was not raised at trial and not argued by Truck to
the court. Quoting section 353, subdivision (a), plaintiff reminds that "[a] verdict
... shall not be set aside ... by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless ...
there appears of record an objection ... that was timely made and so stated as to make
clear the specific ground of the objection...." The error in admission of this offer
in compromise, now seemingly so clear, appears to have eluded all counsel and the court at
the time this matter was considered. Truck did object and argue strenuously respecting