NICHOLAS ZEITOUNIAN v. FARMERS INSURANCE
[…] offered to settle the claim for $250,000. Truck made a motion in limine to preclude
evidence of this offer in compromise, or in the alternative to try the contractual phase
of the case separately from the tort action, precluding evidence of the compromise offer
during the initial contract phase. The court denied both motions. During the liability
phase of the trial, therefore, counsel for plaintiff vigorously examined Truck's
independent counsel concerning the $250,000 offer in compromise.
|
[34] |
Truck contends this conduct was contrary to section 1152, subdivision (a), which
provides: "Evidence that a person has, in compromise ... furnished or offered or
promised to furnish money ... to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that
he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, ... is inadmissible to prove his
or her liability for the loss or damage...." This rule is based upon the premise that
the law favors compromises, and that "a person is entitled to endeavor to 'buy his
peace' without fear that his offers of compromise for such purpose will be used against
him if not accepted." (People ex rel. Dept. Public Works v.